The results of the ZP election been declared today and apparently the ruling party BJP had to face the major defeat in all the major constituencies under their rule at present. The constituencies where BJP has faced the humiliating defeats are as follows:
Chief Minister Laxmikant Parsekar’s Morjim
Speaker Rajendra Arlekar’s Dhargalim
Sports Minister Ramesh Tawadkar’s Khola
Environment Minister Alina Saldanha’s Cortalim
Industries Minister Mahadev Naik’s Shiroda
RDA Minister Mickky Pacheco’s Nuvem
Dr Pramod Sawant’s Pali
Vishnu Wagh’s St Andre
Rajan Naik’s Girdolim
Caitu Silva’s Benaulim
Benjamin Silva’s Velim
According to the available information RDA minister Mickky Pacheco faced a humiliating defeat in his own Nuvem constituency from independent candiate Babashan alias Wilfred D’Sa. Sanguem MLA Subhash Faldesai’s candidate Navnath Naik literally sliped through by defeating independent MLA Surya Naik in Rivona constituency, winning the seat hardly by 200 votes.
Counting of the vites begun today morning of ZP elections held on 18 March for all 50 constituencies, the first-ever party-level election is contested only by the ruling BJP (34 candidates) & MGP (9 candidates) in an alliance while the rest 149 were the independent candidates, but supported by the parties like Congress as well as independent MLAs. All the MLAs have considered this ZP election as a semi-final of the Assembly elections two years ahead, in 2017.
HERE IS THE LIST OF THE WINNERS (CONSTITUENCY WISE)
SHIRODA – Jaideep Shirodkar (IND) – Wins
TORXEM – Ramesh Sawal (BJP) – Wins
NAGARGAO (VALPOI) – Premnath Hazare (CONG) – Wins
BORIM (SHIRODA) – Deepak Naik Borkar (BJP) – Wins
CALANGUTE – Shawn Martin (BJP) – Wins
KAVLEM (MADKAI) – Chitra Fadate (MGP) – Wins
PENHA DE FRANCA (PORVORIM) – Gupesh Naik – Wins
DHARBANDORA (SANVERDEM) – Govind Gaonkar (BJP) – Wins
PALI (SANQUELIM) – Shubhechcha Gawas (IND) – Wins
PRIOL – Shivdas Gaude (MGP) – Wins
REIS MAGOS (SALIGAO) – Rupesh Naik (BJP) – Wins
BENAULIM – Maria Rebello (IND) – Wins
DHARGALIM (PERNEM) – Tukaram Harmalkar (IND) – Wins
LAWRENCE (ST. ANDRE) – Dhaku Madkaikar (CONG) – Wins
ANJUNA (SIOLIM) – Vasudev Corgaonkar (BJP) -Wins
KERI (PORIEM) – Fati Gaonkar (IND) – Wins
POIGUINIM (CANACONA) – Pushpa Aiya (BJP) – Wins
VELIM – Mancy Rodregues (IND) – Wins
NAVELIM – Edwin Cardozo (IND) – Wins
CURTI (PONDA) – Mohan Verenkar (MGP) – Wins
MAYEM – Shankar Chodankar (BJP) -Wins
SUCORRO (PORVORIM) – Vaishali Satardekar (IND) -Wins
CURTORIM – Cleofacio Dias (CONG) -Wins
CORLIM (CUMBARJUEM) – Janita Madkaikar (CONG) – Wins
CORTALIM – Antonio Vaz (IND) -Wins
MORJIM (MANDREM) – Srimati Manjrekar (IND) -Wins
SIRSAIM (TIVIM) – Diksha Kandolkar (BJP) -Wins
BARCEM (QUEPEM) – Khushali Velip (CONG) -Wins
COLVA (NUEM) – Nelly Rodrigues (GVP) -Wins
CHIMBEL – Sandip Vernekar (MGP) -Wins
RIVONA (SANGUEM) – Navnath Naik (BJP) -Wins
KARAPUR-SARVAN (SANQUELIM) – Ankita Navelkar (BJP) – Wins
HONDA (PORIEM) – Saraswati Wadkar (CONG) – Wins
ALDONA – Gokuldas Halarnkar (BJP) – Wins
GIRDOLIM (CUNCOLIM) – Minaxi Gaonkar (CONG) – Wins
SANVORDEM – Suverna Tendulkar (BJP) – Wins
TALEIGAO – Sydney Barretto (IND) – Wins
KHOLA (CANACONA) – Shanu Velip (IND) – Wins
SANCOALE (DABOLIM) – Gilbert Rodregues (CONG) – Wins
SIOLIM – Sanisha Toraskar (BJP) – Wins
DAVORLIM (NAVELIM) – Ulhas Tuekar (BJP) – Wins
ARAMBOL (MANDREM) – Arun Bandekar (BJP) – Wins
XELDEM (CURCHOREM) – Perpetual Fernandes (BJP) – Wins
COLVALE (TIVIM) – Govind Kubal (BJP) – Wins
BETKI-KHANDOLA (PRIOL) – Babita Gaonkar (MGP) – Wins
RAIA (CURTORIM) – Fatima Gaonkar (GVP) – Wins
NUEM – Babashan Wilfred (IND) – Wins
USGAO (VALPOI) – Dhyaneshwar Naik (CONG) – Wins
LATAMBARSE (BICHOLIM) – Sanjay Shetye (IND) – Wins
ST. CRUZ – Suvana Maria Arauzo (IND) – Wins
Result Update Courtesy : Goa News